NJ Permit Practice Test FNL DRIVING SCHOOL PERMIT PRACTICE TEST 1 / 50 1) To avoid a spin while in a skid, you should: A) Turn in the direction of the skid and lock your brakes B) Tighten your grip on the steering wheel C) Turn in the opposite direction the back of the vehicle is skidding D) Turn in the same direction the back of the vehicle is skidding 2 / 50 2) Fines will be imposed to a motorist: A) Who violates the "move over law" B) Leaving the vehicle idling for more than 3 minutes C) All of the answers D) Failing to remove snow or ice from a vehicle 3 / 50 3) To drive in reverse, the driver's head and body should be: A) Turned to the right until they can clearly see through the back window without using the mirrors B) Straight looking into the rear view mirror only and backing up slowly. C) Turned looking out the side window, while beeping the horn and backing up slowly. D) Turned to right and have someone outside the vehicle guiding you. 4 / 50 4) Excluding dependents, how many passenger is the holder of a Probationary Driver License (under 21) permitted to have in the vehicle A) No passengers B) One additional passenger unless accompanied by a parent or guardian C) 3 or more passengers D) two additional passengers 5 / 50 5) An acceleration lane is: A) The left lane on a two-lane highway B) The passing lane C) An extra lane at the highway entrance D) An extra lane at the highway exit 6 / 50 6) On a snow covered road, you should maintain a following distance of at least: A) 12 seconds ahead B) 2 seconds ahead C) 6 seconds or more D) 3 seconds ahead 7 / 50 7) How much longer will it take a truck to stop during bad weather conditions? A) 100% more B) 50% more C) 70% more D) 25% more 8 / 50 8) Approaching an uncontrolled intersection you should: A) Stop B) Reduce speed and be ready to stop C) Slow down and look straight ahead D) Speed up 9 / 50 9) If you sell your car and do not buy another, what should you do with the license plates: A) Turn them in to a MVC Agency B) Throw them away C) Give them to a friend to use D) Keep them as a souvenir 10 / 50 10) The MVC insurance surcharge for the refusal of the Breathalyzer is: A) $1000 per year for 1 year B) There is no fine C) $1000 per year for 3 years D) $1000 per year for 2 years 11 / 50 11) After 2 to 4 drinks, alcohol begins to impair your: A) Judgement B) Coordination and balance C) Reaction time D) All of the answers 12 / 50 12) Any vehicle operated by a GDL driver under 21, must display: A) 1 reflective red decal on the front and rear license plate B) 1 reflective red decal on the front and rear window C) 2 reflective decals on each license plate D) 1 reflective orange decal on each license plate 13 / 50 13) Who is responsible for all passengers under 18 years of age? A) the owner of the car B) the driver C) none of the above D) the passengers 14 / 50 14) To avoid hydroplaning, you should: A) Slow down and drive on the highest point of the road B) Increase your speed C) Maintain 35 mph or above D) Coast and slow to a stop 15 / 50 15) What is the accident prevention formula A) all of the answers B) act in time C) be prepared D) be alert 16 / 50 16) Violations committed in _______are subjected to a double fine. A) A residential area B) A school zone C) A business district D) A construction zone 17 / 50 17) When driving or stopping behind a large truck or bus, you should: A) Leave enough space so that the truck driver can spot you, in his rear-view mirror B) Stop as close to the rear of the truck as possible so no one can get in front of you C) Go around the truck on the right because he will start up slower D) Blow your horn 18 / 50 18) A 5 oz. glass of wine (12%) contains the same amount of alcohol as: A) 6 oz. of vodka B) A 12 oz. bottle of beer C) A 6-pack of beer D) A 12 oz. bottle of whiskey 19 / 50 19) If under the age of 21, NJ law states that you may be under the influence if BAC is: A) More than .01% but less than.05% B) More than .01% but less than .15% C) More than .05% but less than .10% D) All of the answers 20 / 50 20) Change of address must be done within what time period: A) 1 week B) 6 weeks C) 2 months D) 2 weeks 21 / 50 21) In adverse conditions, a truck takes _________ longer to stop: A) 100% B) 70% C) 50% D) 25% 22 / 50 22) Upon completion of the GDL requirements, (one year of unsupervised driving) the holder of a Probationary License must A) visit any MVC Agency office to obtain a new Probationary License B) visit any MVC office and obtain a new permit C) visit any MVC Agency office to obtain an unrestricted Basic License D) visit any Driver Agency office and re-take a road test 23 / 50 23) The holder of a Examination permit or Probationary Driver over 21 years old is limited to how many passengers? A) 2 unless accompanied by a parent or guardian B) 1 plus any dependents C) None of the answers D) 1 unless accompanied by a parent or guardian 24 / 50 24) Drugs that may affect basic driving skills are: A) Some prescription medications B) Tranquilizers C) Cold pills D) All of the answers 25 / 50 25) Which of the following is a possible sign of an aggressive driver? A) following another vehicle to closely B) all of the answers C) failing to yield to the right of way D) improper or erratic traffic lane changes 26 / 50 26) Before practice driving can begin, in addition to a valid insurance & registration card the GDL driver, must also have: A) A validated permit from a MVC testing center B) An international permit C) None of the answers D) A probationary license 27 / 50 27) The best way to "talk" to other drivers on the road is to: A) All of the answers B) Use the horn, lights and hand signals C) Roll down your window and yell D) Be courteous and wave 28 / 50 28) If both center lines are solid: A) None of the answers B) Passing is allowed on both sides C) Passing is allowed only on your side D) Passing is not allowed 29 / 50 29) A truck in adverse conditions takes longer to stop. This can be as much as: A) 50% more B) 100% more C) 70% more D) 25% more 30 / 50 30) When two or more roads join and there are no signs or signals, it is good practice to: A) Reduce speed and be ready to stop, if necessary B) Pull to the right hand lane and stop C) Blow your horn as a warning D) Always yield to traffic on the left 31 / 50 31) On snow cover roads, a good rule is to maintain a following distance of: A) 3 seconds or more B) 2 seconds or more C) 6 seconds more D) 12 seconds or more 32 / 50 32) What is the order of the colors on a traffic light: A) Red, Yellow, Green B) Yellow, Green, Red C) Red, Green, Yellow D) Green, Yellow, Red 33 / 50 33) At the time of your road test, you must present A) Valid registration B) Valid insurance ID card C) Valid permit D) All of the answers 34 / 50 34) How much braking distance will it take a vehicle to stop on a dry surface, when driving at a speed of 60 mph? A) 300 feet B) 20 feet C) 500 feet D) 55 feet 35 / 50 35) Driving at the speed of 35 mph or more on a wet road road surfaces, can cause: A) The vehicle to stop and the wheels to lock B) The tires to hydroplane and the motorist to loose control of the vehicle C) All of the answers D) The tires to wear out and lose control of the vehicle 36 / 50 36) The NJ speed limit in a residential or business district, unless otherwise posted is: A) 20 mph B) 30 mph C) 25 mph D) 35 mph 37 / 50 37) In New Jersey, studded tires can be legally used between A) April 1st and December 15th B) November 15th and April 1st C) September 30th and May 30th D) October 15th and March 15th 38 / 50 38) When approaching a railroad crossing with flashing lights, you must: A) Stop at least 15 ft. from crossing B) Slow down, blow your horn before crossing C) All of the answers D) Slow down and look both ways 39 / 50 39) If a person gets drunk in your home and has a motor vehicle accident after leaving your home, you could A) none of the answers B) not be held responsible C) be charged with a crime D) become involved in a lawsuit 40 / 50 40) During the probationary two year period after receiving a special learner permit or an examination permit, a driver must enroll in a Probationary Driver Program when: A) None of the answers B) Convicted of 2 or more moving violations totaling 4 or more points C) Convicted of 2 or more moving violations totaling 6 or more points D) Convicted of 4 or more moving violations totaling 4 or more points 41 / 50 41) The vehicle used for the road test may not have: A) A valid inspection sticker B) An out of state registration C) None of the above D) Any obstructions or consoles between the driver & the examiner 42 / 50 42) Whether your blood alcohol content (BAC) rises above legal limits depends on: A) Your weight B) The time you take to drink C) All of the answers D) The amount you drink 43 / 50 43) When passing a large truck or bus, it is important to remember: A) There are several blind spots in which the driver cannot see you B) All of the answers C) The name of the owner or business is printed on the side of the door D) The two-second rule 44 / 50 44) The shape of a yield sign is: A) Octagon B) Triangle C) Diamond D) Circle 45 / 50 45) When can a motorist park in front of a public or private driveway A) with the owners permission B) anytime C) when instructed to do so by a police officer D) never 46 / 50 46) Before entering an intersection and nearing a yellow or amber traffic signal, you should A) honk your horn B) proceed thru the intersection C) stop D) speed up and continue through the intersection before the light changes to red 47 / 50 47) Driving while under the influence of intoxicating beverages means: A) The driver shows obvious signs of being drunk. B) Drinking while in the process of driving the vehicle C) Driving even if the driver has had one drink D) A driver's senses and judgement impaired by alcohol 48 / 50 48) Which of the following convictions will result in an insurance surcharge: A) Driving an uninsursed vehicle B) Driving unlicensed or suspended C) All of the answers D) DUI 49 / 50 49) The best way to reduce your chances of having a alcohol related accident is to: A) Not to drive at all after drinking B) Know your limits C) Reduce your drinking D) Have a meal before you drink 50 / 50 50) Which requirement must be met by the supervisor driver accompanying the holder of a validated GDL permit under the age of 21: A) Must be licensed for a minimum of 3 years B) Must be 21 years or old seated in the front seat C) All of the answers D) Must be a NJ licensed driver Your score isThe average score is 84%